Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

Basic Fiber Optic Connectivity Connections.

Hi,

I have some basic "fiber optic connectivity" questions:

1) Is it possible to connect a 1000BaseLX with 1000BaseFX or both ends need to be compatible (i.e both SX or both LX)?

2) What is the benefits of an 1000baseSX MRTJ rather than a traditional 1000base-SX?

1 REPLY
Bronze

Re: Basic Fiber Optic Connectivity Connections.

It's always recommended to keep both ends the same. LX and SX use very different wavelengths (850nm vs 1300nm). You can normally get away with using different wavelengths if the wavelengths are fairly close to each other because receivers aren't wavelength-specific, but 450nm is a big difference so you could run into problems.

As for MTRJ connectors, they take up less space so they're preferred in some situations for that reason.

262
Views
3
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content