Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

BGP Route Reflectors

All,

Please can someone clear this up for me, if you have the time.

IBGP peers do not have to be physically connected to one another, as long as an IGP (most preferably) is running between them.

On page 128 (paragraph 1) of the Routing TCP/IP Volume 2 book, it says the following about route reflectors and clients :-

"The clients have physical connections to each of the route reflectors, and they peer to each"

I assume that each client in a iBGP domain, does not need to share a physical data-link to each RR?

Many thx.

Regards,

Ken

  • Other Network Infrastructure Subjects
4 REPLIES
Silver

Re: BGP Route Reflectors

Ken,

iBGP peers must be fully meshed with neighbor relationships due to them not passing routing information learned from one neightbor to another. Route Reflectors were made to reduce the need for fully meshing the iBGP peers, since Route Reflectors do pass informaton from one client (neighbor) to another. So, to answer your question. No, no common data link is required for clients and Route Reflectors.

Hope this helps,

Don

New Member

Re: BGP Route Reflectors

Perfect!

Many thx Don!!

Re: BGP Route Reflectors

Its a good practice to have physical connection between a client and Route reflector, even though a physical connection is not mandatory between them. (since its a IBGP connection).

New Member

Re: BGP Route Reflectors

Many thx Shanks

98
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies