Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

Cable for GLC-SX-MM

Hello,

This morning someone dropped a GLC-SX-MM on my desk.. it's a odd looking little fella ;) I thought, I'd check it out - but I don't have the cable.. off to the Cisco website, but to my surprise I'm not able to find the refence number..

So I'm hoping some kind soul here, would be able to provide me with partno/reference for a cable that would fit (and work) with the GLC-SX-MM..

Thanks.

/mich

2 REPLIES
New Member

Re: Cable for GLC-SX-MM

Hi, Mich,

This is GE (gigabit Ethernet) SFP(simple form factor), LC (Line card) CONNECTOR SX TRANSCEIVER.

Regards,

/Bessie

New Member

Re: Cable for GLC-SX-MM

Aha.. So would I be correct in asuming that the reference of the cable I need is this:

CSS5-CABSX-LC=

"CSS11500 10-Meter Fiber Multimode SX LC Connectors"

Thanks for your help,

/mich

230
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content