Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Cat6000+WS-G5484 and Cat2970+GLC-SX-MM=

Good morning I'm writing you to know if work well a Cisco Catalyst 6509 CatOs ver.7.3 equipped with a GBIC WS-G5484, with a Cisco Catalyst 2970 (i can't provide the IOS version because this switch I will must order at my Cisco reseller) equipped with a SFP GLC-SX-MM=

I have read this two link:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/gbic_sfp/gbic_doc/ol_6981.htm

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_table09186a0080446625.html

I think yes (I hope)!

Any information that you can send me are welcomed!

Best Regards

Davide

1 REPLY

Re: Cat6000+WS-G5484 and Cat2970+GLC-SX-MM=

should not have any problem, just need an SC to LC connector for GBIC to SFP links.

201
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies