Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Catalyst 5500 with Supervisor Engine II MMF with too large config for NVRAM

Hi

The Problem is the config is larger than the NVRAM.

To save the config in a different location is what I want to do, but cannot seem to find the commands to allow this.

MGMT-4-OUTOFNVRAM:Out of NVRAM space: (11,11592

,262144,7644) - configuration of one module not saved in NVRAM

The 9th module I have inserted is in fact in slot 11: a WS-X5234

Mod Slot Ports Module-Type Model Sub Status

--- ---- ----- ------------------------- ------------------- --- --------

1 1 2 100BaseFX MM Supervisor WS-X5506 yes ok

3 3 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5224 no ok

4 4 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5234 no ok

5 5 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5234 no ok

6 6 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5234 no ok

7 7 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5234 no ok

8 8 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5234 no ok

9 9 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5234 no ok

10 10 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5234 no ok

11 11 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5234 no ok

MGMT-4-OUTOFNVRAM:Out of NVRAM space: (11,11592

,262144,7644) - configuration of one module not saved in NVRAM

MGMT-4-OUTOFNVRAM: Out of NVRAM space: ([dec], [dec], [dec],dec])

Explanation This message indicates that an NVRAM write operation fails due to lack of space. The first [dec] is the configuration block that was being written to NVRAM, the second [dec] is the size of configuration that was being written to NVRAM, the third [dec] is the total NVRAM size in the system, and the fourth

[dec] is the amount of NVRAM space available.

Action Move the ACL configuration to Flash memory, or clear the configuration for modules not in use.

1592 -- the second [dec] is the size of configuration that was being written to NVRAM --> added to the existing config.

7644 -- the fourth [dec] is the amount of NVRAM space available

sh ver of the switch that has the problem ends with.

DRAM FLASH NVRAM

Module Total Used Free Total Used Free Total Used Free

------ ------- ------- ------- ------- ------- ------- ----- ----- -----

1 32768K 16299K 16469K 8192K 6656K 1536K 256K 249K 7K

Uptime is 9 days, 9 hours, 5 minutes

Any idee's?

Thanks

Marius

2 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Re: Catalyst 5500 with Supervisor Engine II MMF with too large c

Marius

There was a bug filed for this

http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/bugtool/onebug.pl?bugid=CSCdu11952

This bug was closed as it's a hardware limitation. Please check the bug notes for resolution

Regards,

-Prashanth

New Member

Re: Catalyst 5500 with Supervisor Engine II MMF with too large c

Hi Prashanth

Thank you for the reply. This is the info I needed.

Kind regards

Marius

124
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies