Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

Cisco 500 Series Fiber Optic connector issues

I have a 500 Series express with a Cisco GE SFP, LC connector SX transeiver and a belkin dual LC to ST cable plugged into it.

The unit is stating the cable is misconfigured. Is there anything I have to do besides configuring the port to switch in the smart role settings to get this fiber interface to work?

1 REPLY

Re: Cisco 500 Series Fiber Optic connector issues

Hi

If you are getting any error logs in your switch is it possible for you to paste the same here ?

Also are you connecting your server on the SFP or any other device ..

regds

123
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content