Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

Cisco Switch 3650

I would like to use Access Point which is controller based (AIR-CAP1602I-S-K9) and connect via cisco switch.

They would like to use WS-C3650-24TD-S switch and understand that it will

operate as controller.

 

My question is

1.       Do we require any license for switch to operate as a controller? If

so, please advise the part number for license.

2.Can AIR-CAP1602I-S-K9 support and compatible with WS-C3650-24TD-S

switch?

3.       We required copper transceiver for 10GB link. Could you please

advise exact part number to compatible with above switch model.

1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Gold

They would like to use WS

They would like to use WS-C3650-24TD-S switch and understand that it will

"TD" stands for copper ports with 10 Gbps uplink.  But it also means NON-PoE.  So if you want to directly connect the APs to the switch, the APs will need to draw power from a power injector.  

 

SFP supported are:  10GBASE-SR, LR, LRM, CX1 (v02 or higher) SFP+ transceivers: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)

89
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content