Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

connecting 100baseFX port to 1000baseSX

Hi, is it possible to form fiber backbone between c2924c-xl & c2950g-24

using 100FX to 1000SX

4 REPLIES
New Member

Re: connecting 100baseFX port to 1000baseSX

no. 100bfx - 100bfx, gb - gb, only.

New Member

Re: connecting 100baseFX port to 1000baseSX

Hi thks for replying. Do u know the reason

Gold

Re: connecting 100baseFX port to 1000baseSX

Yes. Different wavelengths at work here.

100BASE-FX (Fast Ethernet over multimode fiber) uses 1310 nanometer (nm) to transmit and receive.

1000BASE-SX (Gigabit Ethernet over multimode fiber) uses 850 nm to transmit and receive.

New Member

Re: connecting 100baseFX port to 1000baseSX

100BASE-FX used is 1300 nms long waves, but not 1310 nms; Whether for 850nm in the wavelengths in 1000base-sx,so can't

220
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content