Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable should I use?

Hi,

Should I use LC/PC to LC/PC MM diameter 2/2C/L 2meters fibre cable?

InsLoss 0.05dB

RetLoss 36.5dB

Thanks a lot!

Regards,

Ron

11 REPLIES

Re: Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable shou

Hi

You can very well make use of LC/LC MM cable to patch up the SX MM SFPs installed in ur 3560 switches.

We have done up with patching our 3750s using the SX-MM SFPS and LC/LC MM fiber patch cords..

regds

New Member

Re: Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable shou

Hi,

I had tried with it. However, the LED and links doesn't goes up.

I was thinking either the SFPs or the fiber cable were faulty.

Regards,

Ron

Re: Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable shou

Hi

can u try reversing the Rx/Tx pair at one side of the connection and check ??

regds

New Member

Re: Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable shou

Hi,

The fibre cable is fixed to the connector of the LC.

Therefore I can't twist it.

Thank you.

Regards,

Ron

New Member

Re: Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable shou

Hi Ron,

First to make sure your fiber cable is ok juist put a light at one end of the fiber and try to see the light at the other end, u can use a tourch. Also make sure the gigabit interface is not shutdown just go to the gigabit interface and type no shutdown, if u paste ur config for the swicth it would be more easier to figure out the problem

New Member

Re: Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable shou

Hi,

I had tried shut and no shut both the interface(gigabit) but still down.

I will test the fibre cable to see if problems lies on that or not.

Attached are the dump of the 2 switches.

Thank you.

Regards,

Ron

New Member

Re: Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable shou

Hi CCIE use following commands in ur gigabit interface

interface gigabit 0/1

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport mode trunk

no shutdown

use same comands in other switch too.

Please check and let me know

Cheers

Yasir

New Member

Re: Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable shou

Hi Ron

Your fiber return loss is too much it should be less than 5 db so try to change the fiber cable too. Before changing check it the way i said u before.

cheers

Yasir

New Member

Re: Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable shou

Hi all,

Thanks for all the knowledge sharing.

I had verify that the cables are fine(Able to see light from one end to the other)and I also verify the pair are correctly placed. Meaning A to A, B to B, not vice versa.

I got 2 pairs of similar cable both working as tested in similar ways

The only thing is that it might be a wrong specification cable as what Yasir mentioned.

Thanks! I will try to get another piece of different specification cable.

Regards,

Ron

New Member

Re: Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable shou

Hi All,

Problem Resolved!

I notice the arrows indicated on the SFP and i swap the cables making 1A to 2B and 1B to 2A instead of the previous 1A to 2A and 1B to 2B.

How I do it? Took the risk of breaking the cables and took out 1 side of the fibre cable encasement on the LC connector from just 1 end and swap it. Fix it back and plug back to SFP.

Green LED shown! Console shows "01:10:28: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/2, changed state to up" and "01:10:30: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/2, changed state to up"!

Great! I'm done!

Thanks a lot for all the suggestion and knowledge!

Regards,

Ron

Re: Connecting 2 Cisco 3560 using GLC-SX-MM SFP, what cable shou

Hi

Thatz the reason i did suggest to reverse the Tx/Rx pair which will solve in most of the cases..

regds

3604
Views
0
Helpful
11
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content