Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Connecting the 4507R 100 base FX module ports to SM fiber

Dear Colleagues

Actually i have a Single Mode fiber infrastructure , and i want to connect the fiber port on the 2950C to that on the cisco catalyst 4507R 100 base FX module. Will this solution work, or i have to reinstall a multimode fiber cable.

Also does any know about the light source installed on the both above mentioned switches(LED, or Laser), the wavelenghts emitted.

2 REPLIES
Gold

Re: Connecting the 4507R 100 base FX module ports to SM fiber

The 100BASE-FX ports on the 2950C-24 and on the 24-, 48-, or 4-port modules for the 4507R are meant to be used for transmission over multimode fiber. This fiber can be either 62.5/125 micron or 50/125 micron type.

Your equipment will not work with the single-mode fiber that you have.

You have two choices: either use a pair of 100BASE-FX multimode to 100BASE-FX single-mode media converters (Transition Networks is one of many vendors that make these; http://www.transition.com ), or install new multimode cable. The media converters (part number F-SM-MM-02) will cost you about US$1,300 for two, not including patch cables. Not sure how much it would cost to install new multimode cable, but I bet it is more than $1,300 plus patches.

Light source on the 2950C-24 is 1300nm wavelength LED. Connector type is SC.

On 62.5/125 micron cable, optical transmitter power ranges from -20 to -14dBm; optical receiver sensitivity ranges from -33.5 to -11.8 dBm; link budget is 13.5dB.

On 50/125 micron cable, optical transmitter power ranges from -23.5 to -14dBm; optical receiver sensitivity ranges from -33.5 to -11.8 dBm; link budget is 10dB.

I think is it safe to assume that the optics characteristics on the 4507R are the pretty much the same, since they are standard 100BASE-FX ports; I can't find any optical power information about them. Connector type is MT-RJ, however. So you may need some fiber patch cables with custom connectors (MT-RJ at one end, SC at the other).

Hope this helps.

New Member

Re: Connecting the 4507R 100 base FX module ports to SM fiber

So in this case, is it posssible to use media converter to convert the single-mode fiber directly to Ethernet,instead of multimode, will it be cheaper?

By the way, what is the wavelenghts emitted from 2950C FX port?

thanks,

Shui

98
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies