Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Connecting two 4510r with Fiber

I would like to connect two 4510r (50 Km separated) via FO but it doesn´t seem to support ZX FSPs and the supervisors don´t have GBIC slots. Any recommendations?

1 REPLY

Re: Connecting two 4510r with Fiber

Two questions -

What Sup is in question?

Are you using this SFP( part number GLC-ZX-SM=) ?

This SFP seems to be supported by Sup IV and SuP V.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/products_data_sheets_list.html

Also check this link. The highlight being

"Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC can reach up to 62 miles (100 km) by using dispersion shifted SMF or low-attenuation SMF; the distance depends on fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors."

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps872/products_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

HTH

PS: please remember to rate posts!

100
Views
4
Helpful
1
Replies