Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Difference between Multimode Fiber Optics

Hi there,

I was wondering what is the difference between GLC-SX-MM and GLC-SX-MMD.

Cisco website says that MMD is with DOM, kindly help me understand what it is.

Thanks,

Ram

Everyone's tags (5)
2 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS

Accepted Solutions
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Difference between Multimode Fiber Optics

The difference between the two is the DOM functionality.  DOM stands for Digital Optical Monitoring.  Basically it's a function that allows network adminstrator determine the send/receive power, temperature, winning lotto number.

DOM is very, very helpful and I wouldn't purchase anything without one.

Difference between Multimode Fiber Optics

Hi Ram,

Digital diagnostics monitoring

Modern optical SFP transceivers support digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472.  This feature is also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM). This  feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters  of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power,  temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Nothing as far as i see it has some added advantage of digital diaganostics than the legacy model.

Please do rate for the helpful posts.

By

Karthik

3 REPLIES
Super Bronze

Difference between Multimode Fiber Optics

Disclaimer

The  Author of this posting offers the information contained within this  posting without consideration and with the reader's understanding that  there's no implied or expressed suitability or fitness for any purpose.  Information provided is for informational purposes only and should not  be construed as rendering professional advice of any kind. Usage of this  posting's information is solely at reader's own risk.

Liability Disclaimer

In  no event shall Author be liable for any damages whatsoever (including,  without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profit) arising out  of the use or inability to use the posting's information even if Author  has been advised of the possibility of such damage.

Posting

A question probably better asked in the Optical Networking forum, but suspect the DOM version will provide optical stats (e.g. like received strength of optical signal).

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Difference between Multimode Fiber Optics

The difference between the two is the DOM functionality.  DOM stands for Digital Optical Monitoring.  Basically it's a function that allows network adminstrator determine the send/receive power, temperature, winning lotto number.

DOM is very, very helpful and I wouldn't purchase anything without one.

Difference between Multimode Fiber Optics

Hi Ram,

Digital diagnostics monitoring

Modern optical SFP transceivers support digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472.  This feature is also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM). This  feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters  of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power,  temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Nothing as far as i see it has some added advantage of digital diaganostics than the legacy model.

Please do rate for the helpful posts.

By

Karthik

15829
Views
10
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content