Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Error in 4006

Hi,

I'm getting the following error in my 4006 suddenly . Most of the ports are leaving /joining the bridge port. I'm getting the error as follows.What could be the problem?.

2005 Oct 25 06:00:55 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 5/36 left bridge port 5/36

2005 Oct 25 06:00:57 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 3/42 left bridge port 3/42

2005 Oct 25 06:01:17 %PAGP-5-PORTTOSTP:Port 3/42 joined bridge port 3/42

2005 Oct 25 06:01:17 %PAGP-5-PORTTOSTP:Port 5/36 joined bridge port 5/36

2005 Oct 25 06:01:32 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 5/32 left bridge port 5/32

2005 Oct 25 06:01:52 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 3/43 left bridge port 3/43

2005 Oct 25 06:01:52 %PAGP-5-PORTTOSTP:Port 5/32 joined bridge port 5/32

2005 Oct 25 06:02:11 %PAGP-5-PORTTOSTP:Port 3/43 joined bridge port 3/43

2005 Oct 25 06:02:29 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 5/39 left bridge port 5/39

2005 Oct 25 06:02:42 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 3/41 left bridge port 3/41

2005 Oct 25 06:02:43 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 3/42 left bridge port 3/42

2005 Oct 25 06:02:50 %PAGP-5-PORTTOSTP:Port 5/39 joined bridge port 5/39

2005 Oct 25 06:02:55 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 5/36 left bridge port 5/36

2005 Oct 25 06:03:01 %PAGP-5-PORTTOSTP:Port 3/41 joined bridge port 3/41

2005 Oct 25 06:03:01 %PAGP-5-PORTTOSTP:Port 3/42 joined bridge port 3/42

2005 Oct 25 06:03:15 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 5/32 left bridge port 5/32

2005 Oct 25 06:03:15 %PAGP-5-PORTTOSTP:Port 5/36 joined bridge port 5/36

2005 Oct 25 06:03:19 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 4/17 left bridge port 4/17

2005 Oct 25 06:03:23 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 5/36 left bridge port 5/36

2005 Oct 25 06:03:35 %PAGP-5-PORTTOSTP:Port 5/32 joined bridge port 5/32

2005 Oct 25 06:03:38 %PAGP-5-PORTTOSTP:Port 4/17 joined bridge port 4/17

2005 Oct 25 06:03:43 %PAGP-5-PORTTOSTP:Port 5/36 joined bridge port 5/36

2005 Oct 25 06:03:45 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 5/45 left bridge port 5/45

2005 Oct 25 06:03:51 %PAGP-5-PORTFROMSTP:Port 3/43 left bridge port 3/43

5 REPLIES

Re: Error in 4006

Two possible causes:

1: power problems that cause clients to reboot. Not very likely though as I see joins and leaves in random order.

2: some kind of network loop that causes instability in the LAN. Would need to know what the ports that report the error are connected to. Are they client-ports or uplinks to other switches.

Expect a network issue when these are uplink ports.

Regards,

Leo

New Member

Re: Error in 4006

I use to get the same messages. No one could explain what was happening. So I changed the default setting on the logging. Maybe not the best work around, but now the log information is useful.

set logging level ethc 4 default

BTW what version of software are you running?

New Member

Re: Error in 4006

Thanx. When I'm trying to set (set logging level ethc 4 default ) this command, it's giving an error.

The ver is as belows.

WS-C4006 Software, Version NmpSW: 5.5(1)

Copyright (c) 1995-2000 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

NMP S/W compiled on Jun 8 2000, 22:26:00

GSP S/W compiled on Jun 08 2000, 20:55:48

System Bootstrap Version: 5.4(1)

Hardware Version: 3.1 Model: WS-C4006 Serial #: JAB051005N3

Mod Port Model Serial # Versions

--- ---- ---------- -------------------- -------------------------

1 2 WS-X4013 JAB051005N3 Hw : 3.1

Gsp: 5.5(1.0)

Nmp: 5.5(1)

2 6 WS-X4306 JAE050705R2 Hw : 2.0

3 48 WS-X4148-RJ JAE050203PL Hw : 2.3

4 48 WS-X4148-RJ JAE050203NQ Hw : 2.3

5 48 WS-X4148-RJ JAE050203K3 Hw : 2.3

New Member

Re: Error in 4006

Hi,

It's not power problem. All are client ports only , giving this problem. The uplink is to 3750 layer3 Switch (only one link ) which is not giving any problem..

Regards...

New Member

Re: Error in 4006

We originally thought it was reboots also, but there were too many. When we tested, rebooting did not cause the errors. Then you would also see the error on Holidays when no one was in the office. We also monitor power in the building 24/7, so we ruled that out also. Then I decided to reset the default level for logging.

5.5(1) is very old, and probably won't have the feature to reset the default. We are running 7.6(10).

HTH

145
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies