Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

Ether between distribution switch(GBIC)

Hi All!

can i do Ether chanel between 2 distribution switch(distance between the 2 Dist it 600M) via the 2 fiberPort(GBIC)what can i use in this Situation; single or MultiMode.ALSO CAN I KNOW THE WHICH SERIES of 2950 Can suppot the GBIC

10xs

2 REPLIES
Bronze

Re: Ether between distribution switch(GBIC)

As long as the connections are configured the same on both sides, etherchannel does not really care what transport medium you use. Are you refering to 10GigE for your connection?

New Member

Re: Ether between distribution switch(GBIC)

hi

i'll use 1000baseSX.this is correct?also i need the specification for the 2950series that support GBIC Fiber

10xs

Ali

100
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content