Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

Fiber Patch cord bewteen X2-10GB-SR and SFP-10G-SR

I would like to know which patch cord should I be using between X2-10GB-SR and SFP-10G-SR. The mention of part no would be very helpful.

Thank You

5 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Re: Fiber Patch cord bewteen X2-10GB-SR and SFP-10G-SR

shaikhsuhail wrote:

I would like to know which patch cord should I be using between X2-10GB-SR and SFP-10G-SR. The mention of part no would be very helpful.

Thank You

A LC-LC multimode fiber patch cord will be needed in this case as both these transcievers have LC connectors on them. Just ask your cabling vendor for an LC-LC multimode patch cord of appropriate length (5m, 10m, etc).

Atif

New Member

Re: Fiber Patch cord bewteen X2-10GB-SR and SFP-10G-SR

dude, double check before you answer.

according to http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html

X2-10GB-SR has SC connector, and the SFP-10G-SR has LC connector. so that would require SC-LC connecitor with MMF, 850-nm wavelength.

Cisco Employee

Re: Fiber Patch cord bewteen X2-10GB-SR and SFP-10G-SR

CSCO11584685 wrote:

dude, double check before you answer.

according to http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html

X2-10GB-SR has SC connector, and the SFP-10G-SR has LC connector. so that would require SC-LC connecitor with MMF, 850-nm wavelength.

Thanks Sulaiman for the correction. I should not have relied purely on memory as it has potential of failing :-).

Atif

New Member

Fiber Patch cord bewteen X2-10GB-SR and SFP-10G-SR

I would like to know which patch cord should I be using between  X2-10GB-SR and IBM 10GBase-SR 10GbE 850 nm Fiber SFP+ Transceiver.


Thanks

New Member

Re: Fiber Patch cord bewteen X2-10GB-SR and SFP-10G-SR

X2-10G-SR  is duplex SC connector,   SFP+/10G/SR is duplex LC connector.  i believe you would choose  patch cord with duplex SC and duplex LC.   feel free to keep communication through my email:  optace@gmail.com or  skype: michaeloptace.   i'm interested in 10G/40G technologies a lot

20235
Views
20
Helpful
5
Replies
CreatePlease to create content