Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

GBIC and SFP compatibility

Hello,

I am planning to build a network with the following switchs :

- 4 Catalyst 2950G with 1000SX GBIC as access switchs

- 1 Catalyst 3750G with 4 1000SX SFP as Backbone

Switch

But I can't find any information about the signal compatibility of the 1000SX GBIC modules for cat 2950G and 1000SX SFP modules.for 3750G.

Can anybody help me.

eh_ham

2 REPLIES
New Member

Re: GBIC and SFP compatibility

1000 SX is a standard - any SX module should connect fine with any other Cisco or 3rd party SX module.

You'll need LC termination on the cables for the SPFs, and SC connectors for the full size GBICs.

New Member

Re: GBIC and SFP compatibility

Hello and many thanks.

As a cabling systems specialist I am used to check signal compatibility for optical modules because of many mismatchs I have experienced in the past especially on 100 FX modules.

Best regards

100
Views
5
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content