Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Community Member

GBIC compatible with Cisco

Dear All,

We are the main manufacturer of GBIC & SFP & Media Converter in chinese mainland,the products of wavelength range includes 850nm,1310nm and 1550nm,all of our GBICs & SFPs are compatible with 3com Cisco Extreme Fundry and others,The price as following,hope to cooperate with you in no distant future,looking forward to you reply early.you can add me in MSN at adolf_7@msn.com ,i am online all the day, email at best_wang2000@yahoo.com.hk ,my name is Best ,thanks.

1 REPLY
Community Member

Re: GBIC compatible with Cisco

Cisco only supports Cisco-branded GBICs and SFPs. Period.

For some of the GBICs (1000base-T and DWDM) and all of the SFPs, they actually check if the plugabble is Cisco-branded and refuse to work if it isn't.

Be careful out there.

-A

85
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content