Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

maximum Cisco switches can multi connect

How many switches can I connect to each other,is there any limitation how many maximum of switches can be connected?

1 REPLY
Silver

Re: maximum Cisco switches can multi connect

Section 8.10.2 of IEEE 802.1D specifies the maximum diameter (The maximum bridge diameter of the Bridge LAN: The maximum number of Bridges between

any two points of attachment of end stations) as 7.

This is not, however, a set limit, it is a guidline derived when bridges were software devices and was based on the delay in transmitting BPDU's. In a modern switched environmnent it should be safe to go above this limit.

If, however, you wish to be in line with the IEEE standards you should conform to this.

88
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content