Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Community Member

Maximum number of switches between two endpoints ?

I know there's a limit concerning the number of switches between two endpoints used in a STP enviroment, but is there a "Cisco" document describing this issue ?

Thanks

Marcel

3 REPLIES
Community Member

Re: Maximum number of switches between two endpoints ?

Milan,

Thanks for the documents !

Regards,

Marcel

Silver

Re: Maximum number of switches between two endpoints ?

Or you can check out the IEEE 802.1d & 802.1w specs, these state that the maximum diameter (The maximum bridge diameter of the Bridge LAN: The maximum number of Bridges between

any two points of attachment of end stations) as 7:

802.1d - Section 8.10.2

http://standards.ieee.org/getieee802/download/802.1D-1998.pdf

802.1w - Section 17.28.2

http://standards.ieee.org/getieee802/download/802.1w-2001.pdf

832
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease to create content