Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

mode conditioning cable on 3550 LX GBIC

I tried to connect two 3550 switch using LX GBIC and mode conditioning cables. the distance is around 200meters. but it does not work.

I found this statement in cisco docu:

The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances less than 328 feet (100 m) or greater than 984 feet (300 m).

If the distance is 100 to 300, will it work?

2 REPLIES
Silver

Re: mode conditioning cable on 3550 LX GBIC

I don't think the patch cord is required for the distance lesser than 300m.

Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH GBICs, and a short link distance (less than 100 meters) can cause transceiver saturation resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). In addition, when using the LX/LH GBIC with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 ft (300 m). For link distances less than 300 m, a patch cord is not required.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps679/products_module_installation_guide_chapter09186a008007ecba.html#xtocid1735210

The following doc gives you the procedure for attaching the cables to the Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) on the port adapter.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps359/products_module_installation_guide_chapter09186a008007e5b7.html

This might help you.

New Member

Re: mode conditioning cable on 3550 LX GBIC

Thanks

If the distance is between 100 and 300, will mode conditioning cable work even though it is not needed?

And can attenuator solve the problem?

121
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies