Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SC Connector OC3 and LC Connector GE

Dear NetPro,

Does anyone can share what's the LC connector GE and SC connector OC3.

i understand the LC connector and SC connector . but, just in doubt about the GE and OC3 only.

kindly reply, and your reply will be highly appreciated.

Regards,

Jack

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Re: SC Connector OC3 and LC Connector GE

Jack,

OC3 is a high bandwidth connection (similar to T1, E1, T3, E3). It uses fiber media. To terminate an OC3 connection you need a device capable of such high bandwidths and with an OC3 card (fixed or modular) on the box. When I meant OC3 line card, I meant equipments like Cisco routers which have an OC3 network module in it. Since OC3 follows optical fiber standards the end connector interface can be SC or LC.

HTH ---> Hope that helps!

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/O/OC.html

Sankar.

PS: Please remember to rate replies!

4 REPLIES

Re: SC Connector OC3 and LC Connector GE

OC3 and GE (gigabit ethernet) are two physical layer standards which may use optical fiber. Depending upon type of fiber cable and equipment (gbic) used at either ends the connectors may vary (LC or SC). If you have a SFP gbic (gigabit ethernet port) you will have to use a fiber cable with LC connector. You may also use an OC3 line card with SC connectors and you will need a fiber cable with SC connector on it.

HTH

New Member

Re: SC Connector OC3 and LC Connector GE

Hi HTH,

Thanks for reply, so what u trying to say was OC3 is actually a card which is in the Core Switch or Router ?

feel free to correct me, if i am wrong.

Thanks alot,

Regards,

Jack

Re: SC Connector OC3 and LC Connector GE

Jack,

OC3 is a high bandwidth connection (similar to T1, E1, T3, E3). It uses fiber media. To terminate an OC3 connection you need a device capable of such high bandwidths and with an OC3 card (fixed or modular) on the box. When I meant OC3 line card, I meant equipments like Cisco routers which have an OC3 network module in it. Since OC3 follows optical fiber standards the end connector interface can be SC or LC.

HTH ---> Hope that helps!

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/O/OC.html

Sankar.

PS: Please remember to rate replies!

New Member

Re: SC Connector OC3 and LC Connector GE

Dear Sankar,

Thanks alot, you have answered my question.

really appreciate.

Regards,

Jack

462
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content