Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SFP Moduel Support

All,

I have a 3845 router with VPN/K9 and planning to install a SFP card.

1. My last mile connectivity is on Fibre
2. Fibre hand-off will be 100Base-SC Multimode

Which supportive SFP card  will help me in completeting this handoff on my router

If its not supportive what are all the options available like

Thanks

gopi

1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: SFP Moduel Support

The 3845 does not support 100 mbps SFP, so you will have to use an external converter.

However, the 3925 and 3945 in their E and non-E versions, do support GLC-GE-100FX so they it would a better choice.

202
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies