Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

SFP to MTRJ coneection

Hi

I have on one side 3560 with 4 SFP's 100 the SFP which i have is GLC-GE-100FX. and on the other side i have 2950 with 2 MTRJ connections.I want to know is it possible to connect them using SMF link.or any specific SFP which is recommended.

Thanks

Mahmood

1 REPLY
Blue

Re: SFP to MTRJ coneection

if you can obtain an SFP that provides either an SC or ST connection (or a tranceiver that does), then yes you could connect this to the MTRJ. (you need SC or ST connection for MTRJ; you may need to goto a manufacturer or supplier)

see this list of cisco part numbers for patch cables of MTRJ:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a008007e881.html#xtocid42323

342
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies