Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Short haul gibic

Can anyone tell me the max distance of a sx cisco gibic in a 4000 switch?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Gold

Re: Short haul gibic

Performance characteristics of the SX GBICs are the same no matter which Catalyst switch they're in. From Cisco's data sheet for GBICs:

1000BASE-SX GBIC

Wavelength: 850nm

Fiber type: MMF

Fiber optic cable core size 62.5 microns, modal bandwidth 160 MHz/km: cable distance = 220m.

Fiber optic cable core size 62.5 microns, modal bandwidth 200 MHz/km: cable distance = 275m.

Fiber optic cable core size 50.0 microns, modal bandwidth 400 MHz/km: cable distance = 500m.

Fiber optic cable core size 50.0 microns, modal bandwidth 500 MHz/km: cable distance = 550m.

Suggestion #1: Unless you know you have 50-micron MMF end-to-end, assume that you have 62.5-micron.

Suggestion #2: Unless you know your 62.5-micron MMF has modal bandwidth 200 MHz/km end-to-end, assume that you have modal bandwidth of 160 MHz/km.

Good Design Rule: Maximum specified distance over multimode fiber is 220 meters (worst-case), until proven otherwise.

Will it work past this distance? It might. Paraphrasing the data sheet again, and substituting SX GBIC details:

The WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX GBIC provides a minimum optical power budget of 7.5 dB. To determine the supported link distance you should measure your cable plant with an optical loss test set to verify that the optical loss of the cable plant (including connectors and splices) is less than or equal to this figure. The optical loss measurement must be performed with a 850-nanometer light source.

Hope this helps.

2 REPLIES
Bronze

Re: Short haul gibic

As per Cisco docs, using a MMF, up to 550 meters.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps872/ps137/index.html

HTH.

Gold

Re: Short haul gibic

Performance characteristics of the SX GBICs are the same no matter which Catalyst switch they're in. From Cisco's data sheet for GBICs:

1000BASE-SX GBIC

Wavelength: 850nm

Fiber type: MMF

Fiber optic cable core size 62.5 microns, modal bandwidth 160 MHz/km: cable distance = 220m.

Fiber optic cable core size 62.5 microns, modal bandwidth 200 MHz/km: cable distance = 275m.

Fiber optic cable core size 50.0 microns, modal bandwidth 400 MHz/km: cable distance = 500m.

Fiber optic cable core size 50.0 microns, modal bandwidth 500 MHz/km: cable distance = 550m.

Suggestion #1: Unless you know you have 50-micron MMF end-to-end, assume that you have 62.5-micron.

Suggestion #2: Unless you know your 62.5-micron MMF has modal bandwidth 200 MHz/km end-to-end, assume that you have modal bandwidth of 160 MHz/km.

Good Design Rule: Maximum specified distance over multimode fiber is 220 meters (worst-case), until proven otherwise.

Will it work past this distance? It might. Paraphrasing the data sheet again, and substituting SX GBIC details:

The WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX GBIC provides a minimum optical power budget of 7.5 dB. To determine the supported link distance you should measure your cable plant with an optical loss test set to verify that the optical loss of the cable plant (including connectors and splices) is less than or equal to this figure. The optical loss measurement must be performed with a 850-nanometer light source.

Hope this helps.

275
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies