Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Community Member

Stacking the 2950C Switch

Regarding the WS-C2950C-24 w/ 24 10/100 ports and 2 100Base-FX ports

If stacking 5 of these together, what would be required in addition to what is supplied with the switches.

Also, one of the switches in the stack must connect to an SC-Fiber patch panel to link back to the MDF. Would I just use 1 of the 100Base-FX ports?

2 REPLIES

Re: Stacking the 2950C Switch

The switches have SC-style connectors for the 100FX ports. Thus you will need five SC-SC cables of appropriate length; 4 to interconnect the switches and one for the uplink. Do not expect high performance with this setup. The bandwidth per port equals 100Mb/120 ports; less than 1Mb per port.

Community Member

Re: Stacking the 2950C Switch

Thanks! The 100-FX port is listed as MTRJ on the 2950C. Cisco lists a special cable CAB-MTRJ-SC-1M (MTRJ to SC Patch Cable). Will a standard SC-SC Patch Cable work?

225
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content