Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Switch for supporting 8 fiber multimode FX link ???

Need to know a low end basic layer 2 switch from Cisco ofcourse :-) having alteast 8 FX fiber ports ???

Rgds

Renzil

1 REPLY
Gold

Re: Switch for supporting 8 fiber multimode FX link ???

The Catalyst 3550 24 FX SMI (product number WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI) is what you're looking for, if you want to stay strictly Cisco.

* 24 100BASE-FX multimode fiber ports

* 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports

* takes up 1 rack unit (RU) of space

* comes with Standard Multilayer Image (SMI) Software installed

* upgradeable to Enhanced Standard Multilayer Image (EMI) Software for full dynamic IP routing

* List Price: US$6,495.00

A less expensive solution would be any of Cisco's low-end Layer 2 switches with 10/100 ports, and third-party 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX media converters. That way, you only get the 100FX ports you need, and can use the rest of the 10/100 ports for copper connections. If you go this route, I would recommend Transition Networks (www.transition.com) for the media converters; but there are several other manufacturers out there who make them, too.

108
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content