Cisco Support Community
Community Member

Switches for HA


My customer requires Switches configured with HA. Each Switch should have the following configurations:

20 x Gigabit Ethernet ports

20 x Fast Ethernet ports

5 x GBIC (not SFP) ports

Which CISCO Switch model can be recommended (Should be feasible as well as not expensive)?




Re: Switches for HA

1. Cisco Catalyst 3560G-24TS

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4 SFP ports

2. Cisco 2950-24 10/100 Mbps

or Cisco 2950T-24 24 10/100 plus 2 10/100/1000 Mbps ports

3.Cisco Linksys Gigabit Switch(Un-Manageable)


Re: Switches for HA

Copper or fiber gig ports?

Community Member

Re: Switches for HA

Hi Guys,

Thanks for your responses.

Currently my customer is using a Lucent Switch (Central Switch) with GBIC module and this Switch is connected to other Lucent Edge switches. The linking cable is a multimode Fiber cable with SC connectors on both sides. I am thinking not to change the connectors on the cable, so that is why I was looking for a CISCO Switch with GBIC module. Since the downtime I have is very less I do have a fallback option if things does not go smoothly. I don't know whether it sounds crazy. Do you guys have any experiences on connecting CISCO switches with Lucent Switches using LC -- SC Fiber cables? Will there be any compatibility issues?



Re: Switches for HA

assuming that your central switch has gibic module(SC) your edge switches are cisco(LC), using a SC-LC won't be any problem at all, infact i was using Nortel switches(LC) as an edge switch for a department in my office campus, itz been 2 years as if now there was no problem at all.

hope this helps,

rate this post.

CreatePlease to create content