Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

Switching model

Hello!

i'll Implement a lan fiberOptic Infrastructure.i'm a litle bit confused about the model of the switching in distribution mode;& for access mode.distance between the 2 distribution up to 600M.also i need to implement Etherchanel between the 2 distribution switch VIA fiber.also help me to determine the model that support GBIC fiber optic for distribution switch& for the access switch.

10XS.

aLI

1 REPLY

Re: Switching model

all of the Cisco switches that have a GBIC or SFP ports are suitable for these implementation, the decision on which switch depends on your budget and port density you want. The GBIC or SFP you will need based on the distance between switches (600 M) will need to be at least an LX/LH with fiber type as SMF as this combo have distance capabilities of 10 km. Anything less such as SX/LX/LH with cable type MMF have a ceiling distance of 550 M.

Please rate helpful posts.

103
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content