Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

switching urgent !!!

how can we find the number of physical fibre links...pls revert ASAP.

thanks

8 REPLIES

Re: switching urgent !!!

Hi

Are you talking about no of lambdas or the no of optical rays u passon/transfer in a fiber link or something else ?

do revert with additional info..

regds

New Member

Re: switching urgent !!!

hi prem

i meant the physical link connected on 6513 SW.

Re: switching urgent !!!

Hi

you can check that out by using show interface status in ios and show port status in cat os .

the output will give u whether the port is connected or not connected and also the trunk,speed,type etc.,

the o/p will be like this ...

Switch# show interfaces status

Port Name Status Vlan Duplex Speed Type

Gi1/1 connected routed full 1000 1000BaseSX

Gi1/2 connected 1 full 1000 1000BaseSX

Gi3/1 notconnect routed full 1000 missing

regds

New Member

Re: switching urgent !!!

JUS NEED TO CONFIRM

AM GETTING 2 ENTRIES FOR CWDM 1550,1590 ON TYPE

AND VLAN AS TRUNK

SO THER ARE TWO FIBRE LINKS .

Re: switching urgent !!!

Hi

Thts an indicative of the wavelength being used by the CWDM GBICs.

CWDM-GBIC-1470=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors 1

CWDM-GBIC-1490=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors 1

CWDM-GBIC-1510=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors 1

CWDM-GBIC-1530=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors 1

CWDM-GBIC-1550=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors 1

CWDM-GBIC-1570=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors 1

CWDM-GBIC-1590=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connector 1s

CWDM-GBIC-1610=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors 1

Can you tell me whether ur getting single entry or 2 entries for the CWDM ?

Can you paste the o/p of the same here ?

regds

New Member

Re: switching urgent !!!

strange..when is use sh cdp nei gi3/15 detail am getting the details of the switch but not the CWDM device..

is there any command to see the traffic for a particular time slot?

Re: switching urgent !!!

Hi

The Cisco CWDM GBIC (model) would hve been installed in ur remote switch thru which you are getting connected to the remote switch.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet09186a00801a557c.html

regds

New Member

Re: switching urgent !!!

is thera any command to see the CWDM mux/demux

i think both the CWDM GBIC and mux/demux are not configurable..

144
Views
0
Helpful
8
Replies
CreatePlease to create content