Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Transceiver validation failed in cisco Nexus5548

Hi Experts,

I'm having a challenge now in cisco Nexus5548, when I tried to insert single mode in ( 2   16    O2 16 port flexible GEM             N55-M16UP), Im having an error transceiver validation failed.

But when I tried this to different module, it is working properly.

SFP Model: GLC-LH-SMD, SFP-1000BASE-LX

N5K IOS version: n5000-uk9-kickstart.6.0.2.N1.2.bin

 

Isolation done:

  1. Hardcode the speed (1000) and duplex (full)
  2. Re-seat the SFP
  3. We already tried this in our 4 Cisco Nexus5548. we encountered the same error
1 REPLY
New Member

Hi Experts,

Hi Experts,

Please help me to solve this problem. Thanks

52
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies