Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Trunk-downs between Cat-switches in constant intervalls

Hi,

There is a Fast-Ethernet fiber-multimode-trunk between a Cat6509 and a Cat5000.

It worked perfectly for years. Now there are messages on the Cat5000:

2003 Feb 03 08:09:07 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:10:12 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:15:23 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:15:57 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:21:07 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:22:12 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:27:20 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:27:55 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:33:02 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:33:38 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:38:47 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:39:22 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:44:30 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:45:05 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:50:14 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:50:50 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:55:59 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 08:56:35 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 09:01:45 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 09:02:50 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 09:08:01 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 09:08:35 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 09:13:44 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 09:14:19 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

2003 Feb 03 09:19:27 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-NONTRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become non-trunk

2003 Feb 03 09:20:03 MET +01:00 %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON:Port 1/2 has become isl trunk

Remarkable is, that the time-intervall between downs is nearly always 5min40sec.

The Cat6509 shows no messages and the port is always in "connected,trunking" status.

System-Info Cat6509:

EBISW3> (enable) sh mod

Mod Slot Ports Module-Type Model Sub Status

--- ---- ----- ------------------------- ------------------- --- --------

1 1 2 1000BaseX Supervisor WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE yes ok

15 1 1 Multilayer Switch Feature WS-F6K-MSFC2 no ok

3 3 16 1000BaseX Ethernet WS-X6416-GBIC no ok

4 4 24 100BaseFX MM Ethernet WS-X6324-100FX-MM no ok

5 5 24 100BaseFX MM Ethernet WS-X6324-100FX-MM no ok

6 6 48 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X6248A-TEL no ok

7 7 48 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X6248A-TEL no ok

8 8 48 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X6248A-TEL no ok

9 9 48 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X6248A-TEL no ok

Mod Module-Name Serial-Num

--- ------------------- -----------

1 SAD04440LJ6

15 SAD04430JBY

3 SAL0539C4BT

4 SAD04320F30

5 SAD044106C1

6 SAL05084BGU

7 SAD043601ZX

8 SAD04340HRC

9 SAD044401J2

Mod MAC-Address(es) Hw Fw Sw

--- -------------------------------------- ------ ---------- -----------------

1 00-02-7e-25-3f-7e to 00-02-7e-25-3f-7f 7.0 5.3(1) 5.5(14)

00-02-7e-25-3f-7c to 00-02-7e-25-3f-7d

00-d0-02-fd-6c-00 to 00-d0-02-fd-6f-ff

15 00-04-4d-1a-73-c0 to 00-04-4d-1a-73-ff 1.1 12.1(4)E1 12.1(4)E1

3 00-05-9a-8f-e9-28 to 00-05-9a-8f-e9-37 1.0 5.4(2) 5.5(14)

4 00-d0-d3-2c-1d-d8 to 00-d0-d3-2c-1d-ef 1.1 5.4(2) 5.5(14)

5 00-d0-d3-3e-40-bc to 00-d0-d3-3e-40-d3 1.1 5.4(2) 5.5(14)

6 00-02-7e-c1-b7-64 to 00-02-7e-c1-b7-93 2.0 5.4(2) 5.5(14)

7 00-01-c9-68-23-10 to 00-01-c9-68-23-3f 1.0 5.4(2) 5.5(14)

8 00-30-19-df-69-d4 to 00-30-19-df-6a-03 1.0 5.4(2) 5.5(14)

9 00-01-97-2b-36-dc to 00-01-97-2b-37-0b 2.0 5.4(2) 5.5(14)

Mod Sub-Type Sub-Model Sub-Serial Sub-Hw

--- ----------------------- ------------------- ----------- ------

1 L3 Switching Engine WS-F6K-PFC SAD04440305 1.1

EBISW3> (enable)

System-Info Cat5000:

EBISW12> sh mod

Mod Module-Name Ports Module-Type Model Serial-Num Status

--- ------------------- ----- --------------------- --------- --------- -------

1 2 100BaseFX MM Supervis WS-X5006 005179001 ok

4 48 10BaseT Ethernet WS-X5012 006891871 ok

5 48 10BaseT Ethernet WS-X5012 006570776 ok

Mod MAC-Address(es) Hw Fw Sw

--- -------------------------------------- ------ ---------- -----------------

1 00-e0-f9-f5-e0-00 to 00-e0-f9-f5-e3-ff 1.9 2.2(2) 4.5(13a)

4 00-e0-1e-db-f0-10 to 00-e0-1e-db-f0-3f 2.1 2.3(2) 4.5(13a)

5 00-e0-1e-76-5c-00 to 00-e0-1e-76-5c-2f 2.0 2.3(2) 4.5(13a)

EBISW12>

I appreciate, as always, your help

Alfred Neumann

2 REPLIES
Bronze

Re: Trunk-downs between Cat-switches in constant intervalls

Please check if you are getting any error on the ports and the port configuration.

Please put sh trunk n sh port / from both switches.

Thanks

Erum

New Member

Re: Trunk-downs between Cat-switches in constant intervalls

At the moment we have disabled the trunk in error; we are using port 1/1 instead of 1/2 on the cat5000. And the uplink is not connected to a cat6509 but to a cat5500, which works fine. This evening we'll go back to the old uplink.

The counters were cleared, but I looked the counters mentioned when we had the problem. Everything looked fine except:

The port 1/2 of the cat5000, which noted trunk down, had a lot of In-Discards (sho mac). I understand that, because the uplink-port of the cat6509 had still the status connected and therefore was transmitting frames.

Looking back in history, I had the experience with old Cat Supervisor type I having suddenly problems with fancy behaviour of the uplinks. I had to reboot the switch or change the board, if it happens twice.

Shall I wait until the problem is coming back ?

Thank you

Fred

287
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content