Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Using LANE - do you need all the other components, LECS, BUS?

If using LANE, can you undertake manual mappings, or is the LES, BUS , LECS

always required.

5 REPLIES
Anonymous
N/A

Re: Using LANE - do you need all the other components, LECS, BUS

It basically depends upon your implementation. You need to have LECS so that each LEC can register itself whenevr it comes up. It depends upon your switch whether you have to define it manually or not. Once this VC is established and LECS gives LEC ATM address of LES the VC is discontinued.

Green

Re: Using LANE - do you need all the other components, LECS, BUS

Actually, the LECS tells the client/LEC who/where his LES is.

The LES/BUS can be manually described on the client so that the LECS would not be required.

For LANE, the LES and BUS are necessary.

For "Classic IP" (RFC1577?), you can get by with one host acting as an ARP server. Classic IP will only do TCP/IP.

Scott

Green

Re: Using LANE - do you need all the other components, LECS, BUS

Actually, the LECS tells the client/LEC who/where his LES is.

The LES/BUS can be manually described on the client so that the LECS would not be required.

For LANE, the LES and BUS are necessary.

For "Classic IP" (RFC1577?), you can get by with one host acting as an ARP server. Classic IP will only do TCP/IP.

(Apologies for the double post)

Scott

Cisco Employee

Re: Using LANE - do you need all the other components, LECS, BUS

All LANE services are required. The LECS will be used by the LEC to obtain the LES address and the LECS will be used by the LES to check whether a LEC can join a particular ELAN. The LEC can be configured to bypass the LECS and directly connect to a particular LES/BUS but the LES still requires the LECS.

Green

Re: Using LANE - do you need all the other components, LECS, BUS

The ATM forum (and perhaps Cisco, I don't know) may have specified that all services are necessary, but many/most/all NIC drivers support direct-to-LES/BUS, with no LECS on the network.

Fore Systems/Marconi, 3COM, and Bay/Nortel-based ATM networks all work fine without an LECS. According to a 3COM-oriented friend of mine, the 3COM switches didn't even have an option of having/using an LECS in the first releases.

If the original poster is using only IP, then 1577 is probably a better option anyway. If it's a Microsoft-based network, then he may be able to run native ATM (WIN2K or better). Microsoft has had ATM APIs for a while now.

FWIW

Scott

108
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content