Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Attention: The Community will be in read-only mode on 12/14/2017 from 12:00 am pacific to 11:30 am.

During this time you will only be able to see content. Other interactions such as posting, replying to questions, or marking content as helpful will be disabled for few hours.

We apologize for the inconvenience while we perform important updates to the Community.

New Member

Which versions of the Catalyst 5500 OS support the

Is the 'show tech' command only applicable for certain versions of the the Catalyst 5500 OS? I get the following response when I issue the command:

SW15> (enable) show tech

Unknown command "show tech". Use 'show help' for more info.

SW15> (enable)

SW15> (enable) sho ver

WS-C5500 Software, Version McpSW: 4.5(4) NmpSW: 4.5(4)

Copyright (c) 1995-1999 by Cisco Systems

NMP S/W compiled on Oct 18 1999, 11:09:45

MCP S/W compiled on Oct 18 1999, 11:07:43

System Bootstrap Version: 5.1(2)

Hardware Version: 1.4 Model: WS-C5500 Serial #: 069082087

Mod Port Model Serial # Versions

--- ---- ---------- --------- ----------------------------------------

1 2 WS-X5530 013373384 Hw : 3.3

Fw : 5.1(2)

Fw1: 4.4(1)

Sw : 4.5(4)

2 2 WS-X5530 013470678 Hw : 3.3

Fw : 5.1(2)

Fw1: 4.4(1)

Sw : 4.5(4)

4 9 WS-X5410 010714964 Hw : 1.0

Fw : 4.2(1)

Sw : 4.2(1)

5 24 WS-X5225R 013439724 Hw : 3.3

Fw : 4.3(1)

Sw : 4.5(4)

6 24 WS-X5225R 013439837 Hw : 3.3

Fw : 4.3(1)

Sw : 4.5(4)

7 24 WS-X5225R 013457640 Hw : 3.3

Fw : 4.3(1)

Sw : 4.5(4)

8 24 WS-X5225R 013464824 Hw : 3.3

Fw : 4.3(1)

Sw : 4.5(4)

9 24 WS-X5225R 013437623 Hw : 3.3

Fw : 4.3(1)

Sw : 4.5(4)

DRAM FLASH NVRAM

Module Total Used Free Total Used Free Total Used Free

------ ------- ------- ------- ------- ------- ------- ----- ----- -----

2 32640K 14700K 17940K 8192K 3979K 4213K 512K 181K 331K

Uptime is 671 days, 2 hours, 40 minutes

SW15> (enable) sho mod

Mod Module-Name Ports Module-Type Model Serial-Num Status

--- ------------------- ----- --------------------- --------- --------- -------

1 2 100BaseFX MMF Supervi WS-X5530 013373384 standby

2 2 100BaseFX MMF Supervi WS-X5530 013470678 ok

3 Gigabit Ethernet Ext WS-X5410 010714964

4 9 Gigabit Ethernet WS-X5410 010714964 ok

5 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R 013439724 ok

6 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R 013439837 ok

7 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R 013457640 ok

8 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R 013464824 ok

9 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R 013437623 ok

Mod MAC-Address(es) Hw Fw Sw

--- -------------------------------------- ------ ---------- -----------------

1 00-d0-63-7d-68-00 to 00-d0-63-7d-6b-ff 3.3 5.1(2) 4.5(4)

2 00-d0-63-7d-68-00 to 00-d0-63-7d-6b-ff 3.3 5.1(2) 4.5(4)

4 00-50-73-00-cd-a0 to 00-50-73-00-cd-ab 1.0 4.2(1) 4.2(1)

5 00-50-3e-36-e8-80 to 00-50-3e-36-e8-97 3.3 4.3(1) 4.5(4)

6 00-50-3e-36-e9-10 to 00-50-3e-36-e9-27 3.3 4.3(1) 4.5(4)

7 00-50-3e-36-c4-68 to 00-50-3e-36-c4-7f 3.3 4.3(1) 4.5(4)

8 00-50-3e-b2-47-50 to 00-50-3e-b2-47-67 3.3 4.3(1) 4.5(4)

9 00-50-3e-36-ea-f0 to 00-50-3e-36-eb-07 3.3 4.3(1) 4.5(4)

Mod Sub-Type Sub-Model Sub-Serial Sub-Hw

--- -------- --------- ---------- ------

1 NFFC II WS-F5531 0013410835 1.0

1 uplink WS-U5533 0013466519 1.0

2 NFFC II WS-F5531 0012156361 1.0

2 uplink WS-U5533 0013156682 1.0

1 REPLY
Anonymous
N/A

Re: Which versions of the Catalyst 5500 OS support the

show tech-support is the right syntax and appears on release 5.4

92
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content