Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

WS-C2924C and WS-C3550-12G

I have a customer with 5 existing switchs (WS-C2924C - 22 ports 10/100baseTX and 2 ports 100baseFX) and he recently bought a gigabit switch (WS-C3550-12G - 10 GBIC ports and 2 ports 10/100/1000baseTX) and 4 switches WS-2950SX-24.

He wants to use WS-C3550-12G as a backbone switch. How can I connect the existing switches WS-C2924C to the backbone ? i.e. Is there a converter from 1000baseFX to 100baseFX (multimode) ?

Thanks.

1 REPLY

Re: WS-C2924C and WS-C3550-12G

There are no converters available that will convert 1000BaseSX(LX etc) to 100BaseFX. You could do it with another switch in between the 3550 and the 2924Cs but this will start to get expensive. You could use the WS-C2924MF-XL (12-port 100BaseFX plus 2 module slots) and populate the 2 module slots with 1000BaseX GBIC-based modules (WS-X2931-XL). Then put 1000BaseSX (or LX/LH) GBICs in the option module GBIC slots and another 2 into the 3550 GBIC slots. You can then link the 3550 to the WS-C2924MF-XL using Gigabit Ethernet (either split VLANs down separate Trunks or EtherChannel & Trunk all VLANs ) and onward-link the existing WS-C2924Cs to this new WS-C2924MF-XL using 100BaseFX.

I would look at replacing the WS-C2924Cs with 2950s though; the WS-C2950G-24-EI provides 24 10/100 Ethernet ports and 2 GBIC-based 1000BaseX ports. These could directly replace the existing 2924Cs and connect directly back to the 3550 without the need for any 'conversion'.

134
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies