Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

ws-u5534 installation

Hi, I wonder if anyone can help me with the following scenario:

I have installed a ws-5534 module into the standby supervisor (ws-x5530) on a Cat5509 (sw 5.5.3) . Module was accepted, both ports seen.

Trying to link this via MMF to a GBIC in a Cat4507R (ios 12.1 (13))supervisor module (ws-x4515).

The interfaces have been configured as follows -

Port 2/1 on 5509 is set up as 1000Mb full duplex. Can't change these parameters. ISL trunk port, native vlan 151.

Int g1/2 on 4507R = auto speed, auto duplex. Again, can't change these parameters. ISL trunk port, native vlan151.

Absolutely no joy getting any L1, L2 connectivity on this link !! Anyone have any ideas?

I have tested the fibre itself, all OK.

I do get a strange message when entering g1/2 config mode:

% WARNING: Interface GigabitEthernet1/2 is usable/operational

% only when this is the only supervisor present.

6 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Re: ws-u5534 installation

On a 4507R, if you have 2 Supervisor engines, the only active uplinks on the Supervisor engines are ports 1/1 and 2/1

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/177.html#topic2

New Member

Re: ws-u5534 installation

Thanks for the info., but our 4507R only has one supervisor module, in slot 1.

Cisco Employee

Re: ws-u5534 installation

Can you paste the output of sh mod?

New Member

Re: ws-u5534 installation

The 5509 =

carswc1> (enable) sh mod

Mod Slot Ports Module-Type Model Sub Status

--- ---- ----- ------------------------- ------------------- --- --------

1 1 2 10/100BaseTX Supervisor WS-X5530 yes ok

2 2 2 1000BaseSX Supervisor WS-X5530 yes standby

3 3 Route Switch Ext Port

4 4 1 Route Switch WS-X5302 no ok

5 5 12 100BaseFX MM Ethernet WS-X5201 no ok

6 6 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R no ok

7 7 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R no ok

8 8 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R no ok

9 9 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R no ok

10 10 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R no ok

Mod Module-Name Serial-Num

--- ------------------- --------------------

1 00009997283

2 00010435987

3

4 00009980133

5 00009683337

6 00010107642

7 00010443025

8 00010452107

9 00010456917

10 00017040888

Mod MAC-Address(es) Hw Fw Sw

--- -------------------------------------- ------ ---------- -----------------

1 00-90-bf-ba-58-00 to 00-90-bf-ba-5b-ff 1.9 3.1.2 5.5(9)

2 00-90-bf-ba-58-00 to 00-90-bf-ba-5b-ff 1.9 3.1.2 5.5(9)

4 00-e0-1e-92-1b-6e to 00-e0-1e-92-1b-6f 7.0 20.7 11.2(13)P

5 00-10-7b-63-a2-a0 to 00-10-7b-63-a2-ab 3.0 3.1(1) 5.5(9)

6 00-10-7b-98-c0-08 to 00-10-7b-98-c0-1f 1.1 4.1(1) 5.5(9)

7 00-10-7b-98-6b-d8 to 00-10-7b-98-6b-ef 1.1 4.1(1) 5.5(9)

8 00-10-7b-98-be-40 to 00-10-7b-98-be-57 1.1 4.1(1) 5.5(9)

9 00-10-7b-8b-fd-98 to 00-10-7b-8b-fd-af 1.1 4.1(1) 5.5(9)

10 00-30-94-9e-91-e0 to 00-30-94-9e-91-f7 3.3 4.3(1) 5.5(9)

Mod Sub-Type Sub-Model Sub-Serial Sub-Hw

--- -------- --------- ---------- ------

1 NFFC WS-F5521 0010434358 1.0

1 uplink WS-U5531 0008723223 1.1

2 NFFC WS-F5521 0010433411 1.0

2 uplink WS-U5534 0028716336 1.4

The 4507R =

CARSWC5#sh mod

Mod Ports Card Type Model Serial No.

----+-----+--------------------------------------+-----------------+-----------

1 2 1000BaseX (GBIC) Supervisor(active) WS-X4515 JAB064708D0

3 48 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) WS-X4148-RJ JAE065000R4

4 48 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) WS-X4148-RJ JAE0701069A

5 48 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) WS-X4148-RJ JAE07020880

6 48 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) WS-X4148-RJ JAE065000Z1

M MAC addresses Hw Fw Sw Status

--+--------------------------------+---+------------+----------------+---------

1 000b.bee8.e180 to 000b.bee8.e181 1.1 12.1(12r)EW 12.1(13)EW, EARL Ok

3 000b.5f45.8f00 to 000b.5f45.8f2f 3.1 Ok

4 000b.5fba.a450 to 000b.5fba.a47f 3.1 Ok

5 000b.be6d.ae20 to 000b.be6d.ae4f 3.1 Ok

6 000b.5f46.6f50 to 000b.5f46.6f7f 3.1 Ok

Cisco Employee

Re: ws-u5534 installation

OK..The reason the message is stated in this way is because the user might configure the interface and everything might pass through g1/2 fine till she/he comes along and inserts another supervisor in the 2nd slot. At that point, g1/2 will suddenly stop passing traffic (This message is merely warning the user in advance about such an eventuality)

Does the link come up without trunk configuration? Do you have SX GBIC on 4507's supervisor? Can you do a loopback test to see if GBICs are good

New Member

Re: ws-u5534 installation

Good advice about the trunk config and loopback test, I'll be trying these in the next couple of days.

If it's any use, the 4507R SX GBIC I am using is WS-G5484.

111
Views
0
Helpful
6
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content