Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SPA-10xGE-V2 interfaces down

 

Hello,

I have a new ASR 1004 router that can identify the "SPA-10XGE-V2" module and it's interfaces, but the interfaces status are always down!!!

 

Module        Model                Operational Status
------------- -------------------- ------------------------
subslot 1/1   SPA-10X1GE-V2        ok

Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
GigabitEthernet1/1/0   unassigned      YES TFTP   down                  down    
GigabitEthernet1/1/1   unassigned      YES TFTP   down                  down    
GigabitEthernet1/1/2   unassigned      YES TFTP   down                  down    
GigabitEthernet1/1/3   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down    
GigabitEthernet1/1/4   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down    
GigabitEthernet1/1/5   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down    
GigabitEthernet1/1/6   10.0.0.1        YES manual down                  down    
GigabitEthernet1/1/7   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down    
GigabitEthernet1/1/8   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down    
GigabitEthernet1/1/9   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down    
GigabitEthernet0       unassigned      YES manual administratively down down    
Loopback0              unassigned      YES manual administratively down down    

 

I am using the SFP-GE-T , and the Router can identify it:

*Jul  7 10:15:30.540: %TRANSCEIVER-6-INSERTED: SIP1/1: transceiver module inserted in GigabitEthernet1/1/1

router#sh run int gi1/1/6
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 106 bytes
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1/6
 ip address 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0
 speed 1000
 no negotiation auto
end

and this is the behavior of all interfaces when connecting to any network device, always still down...I hope you can advise guys

 

 

 

 

  • Other Service Provider Subjects
Everyone's tags (1)
33 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Did you try setting the

Did you try setting the duplex to full?

New Member

Hi Leo,thank you for your

Hi Leo,

thank you for your response, and Yes, i did that too, but with no success, what I am afraid of that this module just support fiber connection, i.e SFP-Lx,Sx... , and that what I will try tomorrow .

also i thought that it is the type of ethernet cable i am using, so that i have used the "Cross cable " instead the "Straight cable" but the interfaces still down too.

 

So, in which direction i should think!!! :)

Hall of Fame Super Gold

what I am afraid of that this

what I am afraid of that this module just support fiber connection

Q. Which SPAs support the Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Module for Category 5 Copper Wire 
 (SFP-GE-T)? 
A. The Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire (SFP-GE-T) is supported on the Cisco 5-, 8-, and 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPAs (SPA-5X1GE-V2, SPA-8X1GE-V2, and SPA-10X1GE-V2, respectively) and the built-in Gigabit Ethernet ports of the Cisco ASR 1001 and ASR 1002. The Cisco 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter, Version 2 (SPA-2X1GE-V2) has two built-in copper interfaces.

 

Can you try another set of cables?  We haven't ruled out the possibility of a faulty cable.

New Member

Hey Leo,How are youI have

Hey Leo,How are you

I have searched the whole cisco documents and what i found is that SPA-10xGE-V2 does'nt support the SFP-GE-T, it only support LH/LH & SX fiber SFPs.

also note that i have used these fiber SFPs , and the become up in one case, which when i used the GLC-LH-SFP , with the below message:

*Jul  8 15:59:01.055: %TRANSCEIVER-3-INIT_FAILURE: SIP1/1: Detected for transceiver module in GigabitEthernet1/1/0, module disabled 
*Jul  8 15:59:03.096: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/1/0, changed state to up
*Jul  8 15:59:03.050: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: SIP1/1: Interface GigabitEthernet1/1/0, changed state to up
*Jul  8 15:59:04.097: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet1/1/0, changed state to up

 

I am connecting this single mode fiber connection to a single mode ethernet to fiber converter, but the converter doesn't receive any signals from the SFP port, as it is not connected.

it is strange issue, and I am stuck here :(

 

 

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Can you post the output to

Can you post the output to the command "sh platform"?

New Member

router#show platform Chassis

router#show platform 
Chassis type: ASR1004             

Slot      Type                State                 Insert time (ago) 
--------- ------------------- --------------------- ----------------- 
1         ASR1000-SIP10       ok                    18:47:21      
 1/1      SPA-10X1GE-V2       ok                    16:04:40      
R0        ASR1000-RP1         ok                    18:47:21      
 R0/0                         ok, active            18:47:21      
 R0/1                         ok, standby           18:44:44      
F0        ASR1000-ESP10       ok, active            18:47:21      
P0        ASR1004-PWR-AC      ok                    18:46:31      
P1        ASR1004-PWR-AC      ok                    18:46:30      

Slot      CPLD Version        Firmware Version                        
--------- ------------------- --------------------------------------- 
1         09111601            12.2(33r)XNC                        
R0        07082312            12.2(33r)XND                        
F0        07051680            15.2(4r)S1                          

router#

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Hmmmm ... Could be a bug in

Hmmmm ... Could be a bug in the IOS, your bootstrap needs upgrade or a fault with the SPA.  

 

Try this:  

 

  1. Go HERE
  2. Download ROMmon version 15.4(2r)S
  3. Upgrade the ROMmon of your router using the command "upgrade rom file asr1000-rommon.154-2r.S.pkg all
New Member

Hi leo,I am afraid that i

Hi leo,

I am afraid that i cant do the upgrade process, since i don't have a service contract , these devises were bought from China, from a Cisco re seller.

 

I will communicate this to the re seller and they should send me this updated version.

 

Thanks

New Member

Hi leo,I got the needed image

Hi leo,

I got the needed image, asr1000-rommon.154-2r.S.pkg, and followed the upgrade process , but i keep receiving this message :

router#show bootflash: 
-#- --length-- ---------date/time--------- path
.

15    3832112 Jul 10 2014 10:58:28 +00:00 /bootflash/asr1000-rommon.154-2r.S.pkg

873930752 bytes available (7749632 bytes used)

router#upgrade rom-monitor filename bootflash:asr1000-rommon.154-2r.S.pkg 1
% Error connecting to command relay server

router#
*Jul 10 11:30:12.156: %SMANRP-3-CMDCONNECT: Connection to local interactive relay failed: Destination unreachable; gateway or host down

 

848
Views
0
Helpful
33
Replies
This widget could not be displayed.