Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

HP 10G "NC510F" NIC compatible with X2 10G tranceivers?

Specifically, does anyone know if the HP 10G NIC work with Cisci X2-10G-LRM or X2-10G-SR?

-Jim

5 REPLIES
ltd
Community Member

Re: HP 10G "NC510F" NIC compatible with X2 10G tranceivers?

Jim,

according to the datasheet for that NIC (http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/networking/nc510f/index.html), it says that it is "10GBASE-SR fiber optic".

The "SR" (short range) part here is the important part. The specifications for SR are standardized - so anything that is "SR" will interoperate.

so: the Cisco "SR" part will work fin, the "LRM" won't, as LRM is a different standard.

SR optics use multimode fiber - so you'll need that.

from memory, an Cisco X2 optical module has SC connectors, the HP NIC looks to be LC connectors, so you'll need a multimode patch cable that is LC-SC - again - something that is fairly standard.

Community Member

Re: HP 10G "NC510F" NIC compatible with X2 10G tranceivers?

Thanks for the quick reply.

I agree with you they should work. However, do you know anyone who has tried such setup, which will cost us $4000 for a single connection? Just want to protect our investment.

Thanks.

-Jim

ltd
Community Member

Re: HP 10G "NC510F" NIC compatible with X2 10G tranceivers?

I don't know of any specific instance of that NIC as such, however both HP & Cisco are big companies, we are both committed to standards, provided both actually do meet the spec (and I have no reason to think that they wouldn't), then it will work fine.

You need to make sure you stay within the bounds of what fiber infrastructure (MM) and distances that SR optics allow - but provided you are within that, if there was any issue of it not working, you'd have either/both Cisco/HP support on the hook to make it work for you. :)

I have many servers connected in my lab using 10GbE NICs. Not that particular NIC, but plenty of them with SR optics.

cheers.

Community Member

Re: HP 10G "NC510F" NIC compatible with X2 10G tranceivers?

We are within the SR distance limit. We will give it a try. Thanks for the help.

ltd
Community Member

Re: HP 10G "NC510F" NIC compatible with X2 10G tranceivers?

Distance is as per the type of fiber, see table 1 in the datasheet at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6574/product_data_sheet0900aecd801f92aa.html

746
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies
CreatePlease to create content