Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Community Member

Nexus 5000 SFP Question

Are the DS-SFP-FC8G-SW fiber module for exclusive use in the Nexus 5000 expansion module. Or will this work in the Nexus 5548UP Fiber Ports?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Silver

Nexus 5000 SFP Question

I have an issue on the other topic in this section, if you can help it will be appreciated

please mark this question as answered to help other readers also

4 REPLIES
Silver

Re: Nexus 5000 SFP Question

FC optics work into a Nexus 55xxUP switch. You juste have to force the type of the ports :

slot 1

  port 1-30 type ethernet

  port 31-32 type fc

It will require a reload of the slot or the switch if you force the type of the baseslot of the switch.

Then optics will be recognized. Example with a SFP-FC-4G :

N5K-01# show interface fc 1/31 transceiver

fc1/31 sfp is present

    Name is CISCO-FINISAR

    Manufacturer's part number is FTLF8524P2BNL-C2

    Revision is D

    Serial number is FNS153806BU

    FC Transmitter type is short wave laser w/o OFC (SN)

    FC Transmitter supports intermediate distance link length

    Transmission medium is multimode laser with 62.5 um aperture (M6)

    Supported speeds are - Min speed: 1000 Mb/s, Max speed: 4000 Mb/s

    Nominal bit rate is 4300 Mb/s

    Link length supported for 50/125mm fiber is 150 m

    Link length supported for 62.5/125mm fiber is 70 m

    Cisco extended id is unknown (0x0)

    No tx fault, no rx loss, in sync state, diagnostic monitoring type is 0x68

    SFP Diagnostics Information:

        Temperature           :  28.08 C

        Voltage               :   3.21 V

        Current               :   7.58 mA

        Optical Tx Power      :  -4.02 dBm

        Optical Rx Power      :  -4.61 dBm

        Tx Fault count  : 0

    Note: ++  high-alarm; +  high-warning; --  low-alarm; -low-warning

Community Member

Nexus 5000 SFP Question

Thanx a mil, got it working.

Silver

Nexus 5000 SFP Question

I have an issue on the other topic in this section, if you can help it will be appreciated

please mark this question as answered to help other readers also

Community Member

Nexus 5000 SFP Question

The 5548UP as I understand, comes standard with Unified Ports. This is why the DS-SFP-FC8G-SW can be used, which would in other circumstances need an Expansion Module.

1808
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content