Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Nexus 5010 to HP 1/10GB-F Module

Hey,

We have a cisco 5010 that we want to connect to an HP C7000 enclosure using the HP 1/10GB-F Virtual connect Module. That module only supports the use of XFP transceiver or CX4. Can we go from the Cisco SFP to the HP XFP using 850nm fiber?

1 REPLY
Bronze

Re: Nexus 5010 to HP 1/10GB-F Module

As long as both are SX tranceivers, yes.

The tranceivers shouldn't be aware of what the other side is; it's akin to a HP made Copper port talking to a Cisco made Copper port over a piece of Cat 5.

Where you run into issues are where you're trying to use the other vendor's tranciever in your gear.

With fiber you need to make sure that you're matching like trancievers (SX/LX) on each side, as well as using appropriate fiber between (MM/SM), but this link will work fine.

Right now you can't use any of the "Direct attach" CX1 cables between Cisco/HP, which is a pain- because those are so cheap. But the vendors are kind of in a staredown right now, so users are caught in the middle.

478
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies