Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

Gbic SFP Module doesn't work with SFE2010

Hi All,

Have a question, we have installed 2 SFE2010 via Fiber, i notice that there is no link acttivity on the switch, I have tested the fiber with Dlink Media Convertor and it works. I really need help on this. What do i do ? i have tested with 1 side SFE2010 and the other side Media Convertor. It doesnt work. Do i need to enable the SFP port manually, by default is enabled. Fiber is a multimode. so is there SFP and there Media Convertor

Regards

Joel

1 REPLY
Cisco Employee

Re: Gbic SFP Module doesn't work with SFE2010

Joel,

You have not provided lots of specifics about the SFP modules in question. Some 100 Meg SFPs require you to manually set the port speed in the GUI before the SFP will be recognized, so you can try that. Otherwise, suggest you open a case with the Support organization. The contact numbers can be found at the following link:

http://http://www.cisco.com/en/US/support/tsd_cisco_small_business_support_center_contacts.html

Ivor

2177
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content