Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

Mini GBIC MGBSX1 Micron Size Requirements

Hello,

For part# MGBSX1, does this support fiber with a core size of:

a. 62.5 microns

b. 50 microns

c. both.

I was unable to find this information at the two below urls:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_qanda_item09186a0080abed87.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/prod/collateral/modules/ps9934/data_sheet_c78-552203.html

Thanks for your help,

j•murg

Everyone's tags (4)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
New Member

Re: Mini GBIC MGBSX1 Micron Size Requirements

John

I checked and the cable size is 62.5 multimode.

3 REPLIES
New Member

Re: Mini GBIC MGBSX1 Micron Size Requirements

John

I checked and the cable size is 62.5 multimode.

Re: Mini GBIC MGBSX1 Micron Size Requirements

Hi John,

The MGBSX1  actually will work with both  50um and 62.5um Multimode cable.

regards

Dave Hornstein

New Member

Re: Mini GBIC MGBSX1 Micron Size Requirements

Dave

Below is the screenshot with the specifications that I found hope this helps.

Specifications
Model NumberMGBSX1
StandardsCompliant with Specifications of SFP Transceiver MSA Specification
Cabling Type850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm)
MMF (Multi-Mode Fiber) MMF: 62.5/125um fiber @ 160 MHz/km to 220m minimum distance, 62.5/125um fiber @ 200 MHz/km to 275m minimum distance, 50/125um fiber @ 400 MHz/km to 500m minimum distance, 50/125um fiber @ 500 MHz/km to 550m minimum distance
Environmental
Dimensions0.33" x 0.53" x 2.22"
WxHxD(8.5 mm x 13.4 mm x 56.5 mm)
Unit Weight0.63 oz. (0.02 kg)
PowerTransmitter Spec: Power : -9.5 – -4 dBm, Reciever Spec:Sensitivity: -20 - -17dBm, 8 Input Power: -20 – -17 dBm, Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm, 3.3V Power Supply
Operating Temperature0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)
Storage Temperature-20ºC to 70ºC (-4ºF to 158ºF)
Operating Humidity0% to 85%, Non-Condensing
Storage Humidity5% to 90%, Non-Condensing

2614
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease to create content