Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

Can I connect a Fibre NIC to a router direct?

I have a laptop that needs to be connected direct to a router for a very specific fit. The router we are using is a CISCO 1961 with a EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU card with a multimode SFP, we have set the speed on the EHWIC to 100MB and Duplex to Auto but we are unable to connect the UAD. Any ideas?

Everyone's tags (3)
1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Gold

It won't work because the SFP

It won't work because the SFP speed will only negotiate to 1 Gbps and always at full duplex.  

 

How you were able to code the speed is beyond me.  

 

Did you also specify "media sfp"?

106
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content