Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Nexus 5000 and SFP-10G-LRM

Hello ,

does anybody know, if Nexus 5000 works with SFP-10G-LRM? Compability Matrix says no, but probably someone got another experience.

Thankx

  • Storage Networking
4 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Nexus 5000 and SFP-10G-LRM

As per the SFP compatibility Matrix

Nexus 7000 series does support but not Nexus 5000

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html

and the link below says nexus 5000 supports SFP-10G-LRM and SFP-10G-LR for only uplink.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/hw/installation/guide/overview.html

therefore as per Matrix N5K does not support LRM so your choices are basically :

a. use matching transceivers (SR to SR, LR to LR) and appropriate fiber

b. use a different type of switch.  N5K does not support LRM.

c. other option could be adopting third party converter

from SR/LR to LRM (which could be un-supported by TAC)

New Member

Re: Nexus 5000 and SFP-10G-LRM

Yes, that is correct. And what I have received from Cisco it will never be supported. It is a technical hardware probleme which doesn't make it possible to implement it on the actual N5548UP / N5596UP hardware.

It's really a pain. For a lot of customers the N7K is to big and a solution with 10 Gig Catalyst to expensive compared to N5K.

Cisco Employee

Re: Nexus 5000 and SFP-10G-LRM

In current NX-OS, N5k brings up interfaces with LRM optics but undesirable effects such as link flaps are seen. I had put in an enhancement request so that the interface would be kept down.

http://tools.cisco.com/Support/BugToolKit/search/getBugDetails.do?method=fetchBugDetails&bugId=CSCtx08953

New Member

Nexus 5000 and SFP-10G-LRM

Although the optics say they are not supported in a 5000, the 5020 documentation says they ARE.

From my experience, albeit limited, the 5020 and the LRM optic work just fine together.

This is a pair of 5020's uplinked via 4+4 10GB connections to a pair of 7010's.  Both sides have LRM and I'm using it for uplink only.

This MAY NOT WORK in all cases, however mine seems to be running just fine over the past 3 years.  No link flaps, no issues.  Our fiber is a mode-converted MMF.

Unfortunately, I'm about to install a pair of 5548's to replace my 5020's and I don't know if it will work.  I can do some experimenting, but now may be the best time to acquire new SR optics.  The equipment is 4 meters away, so I really don't need SMF.

4189
Views
10
Helpful
4
Replies
This widget could not be displayed.