Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

port-license acquire vs port-license eligible

I am new to Cisco MDS FC switches.  I'm trying to ensure our SAN has sufficient MDS ports licensed.  When I look at the output of Show Port-license on one of my switches, I see things like:

 interface fc1/3:   port-license acquire   no shutdown

 interface fc1/4:

 interface fc1/5:  port-license acquire

 interface fc1/6:  no port-license

 

What do all these mean?  Does "Acquire" indicate the port is licensed?  no-port license indicate NOT licensed?  What does it mean with no port-license status?

 

Thanks,

1 REPLY
VIP Green

see eg. http://www.cisco.com

see eg. http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/mds9000/sw/4_1/configuration/guides/cli_4_1/clibook/ondport.html

 

Table 4-2 Port Activation License Status Definitions 

 
Port Activation License Status
 
Definition
 

acquired

 

The port is licensed and active.

 

eligible

 

The port is eligible to receive a license but does not yet have one.

 

See Chapter 3, "Obtaining and Installing Licenses," for information about how to obtain and install the PORT_ACTIVATION_PKG and license key file.

 

ineligible

 

The port is not allowed to receive a license.

210
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content