Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

6248UP: how to view an SFP model and vendor in an FC storage port?

We have a couple of 6249UP blade interconnects with the latest firmware installed (2.21d). I need to check what types of SPFs are installed into the ports configured as FC Storage ports. It's easy with Ethernet ports, this information is displayed right in the UCS Manage. However, FC ports lack this description.

 

Of course, I can pull out the SFPs and write down all the information I need. Or I can reconfigure those ports to be Ethernet ports. However, both those methods are disruptive. Is there any way to view the information I need? In the command shell, for example?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cisco Employee

Lev, 

Lev, 

 

Would this be what you're looking for?

connect nxos A/B

show interface type X/Y trans 

example:

bdsol-6248-06-B# connect nxos 

bdsol-6248-06-B(nxos)# show int fc1/32 transceiver 

fc1/32 sfp is present 

    Name is CISCO-FINISAR   

    Manufacturer's part number is FTLF8528P3BCV-CS

    Revision is A   

    Serial number is FNS163405WA     

    FC Transmitter type is short wave laser w/o OFC (SN)

    FC Transmitter supports short distance link length

    Transmission medium is multimode laser with 62.5 um aperture (M6)

    Supported speeds are - Min speed: 2000 Mb/s, Max speed: 8000 Mb/s

    Nominal bit rate is 8500 Mb/s

    Link length supported for 50/125mm fiber is 50 m

    Link length supported for 62.5/125mm fiber is 20 m

    Cisco extended id is unknown (0x0)


    No tx fault, no rx loss, in sync state, diagnostic monitoring type is 0x68

    Digital diagnostics feature not supported in SFP

 

2 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Lev, 

Lev, 

 

Would this be what you're looking for?

connect nxos A/B

show interface type X/Y trans 

example:

bdsol-6248-06-B# connect nxos 

bdsol-6248-06-B(nxos)# show int fc1/32 transceiver 

fc1/32 sfp is present 

    Name is CISCO-FINISAR   

    Manufacturer's part number is FTLF8528P3BCV-CS

    Revision is A   

    Serial number is FNS163405WA     

    FC Transmitter type is short wave laser w/o OFC (SN)

    FC Transmitter supports short distance link length

    Transmission medium is multimode laser with 62.5 um aperture (M6)

    Supported speeds are - Min speed: 2000 Mb/s, Max speed: 8000 Mb/s

    Nominal bit rate is 8500 Mb/s

    Link length supported for 50/125mm fiber is 50 m

    Link length supported for 62.5/125mm fiber is 20 m

    Cisco extended id is unknown (0x0)


    No tx fault, no rx loss, in sync state, diagnostic monitoring type is 0x68

    Digital diagnostics feature not supported in SFP

 

Community Member

Exactly! Thanks a lot.

Exactly! Thanks a lot.

746
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content