Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

E1 with 79xx DOD...can I have ext with other range like 5xx

I am connecting CCM to H323 VGW with E1 have 21279xx DOD range .The phone which have ext 79xx can only call outside . Is it possible to allow phone with other ext like 5xx to use this E1?

3 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Red

Re: E1 with 79xx DOD...can I have ext with other range like 5xx

Hi Yousif,

Sure, we use numbers in the 5xxx,6xxx,7xxx and 8xxx all on a "shared" T1-PRI infrastructure :)

Hope this helps!

Rob

Community Member

Re: E1 with 79xx DOD...can I have ext with other range like 5xx

Hi Huffman,

pleasae find attached a copy from my vgw config and two debug files for two call as below:

1-calling nuber from ext 501"debug-callingnumber 501.txt "

2-calling number from ext 7901 -same range of E1- ""debug-callingnumber 7901.txt

the calls from 5xx not work but when I use 79xx ext it work with me.

is there way to change the Calling nuber to the one from Service provider "79xx" without change the ext "5xx"

Re: E1 with 79xx DOD...can I have ext with other range like 5xx

If all you DNs are 5xx and the last two match the DID 79xx, then you can create a single voice translation-rule and apply it to a profile for your outgoing pots dial-peer:-

voice translation-rule 2

rule 1 /5/ /79/

!

voice translation-profile outgoing

translate calling 2

!

dial-peer voice 1010 pots

translation-profile outgoing outgoing

description local

destination-pattern [24]......

no digit-strip

port 0/0/0:1

!

This wil translate the 3 digit calling party DN 501 to 7901.

Hope this helps

Regards

Allan.

164
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease to create content