Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

RTP protocol - reordering packets

Hi,

Which is the tolerance of RTP protocol to reorder out of sequence packets? I mean, I'm testing a link sending UDP packets to echo port (RFC 822), and you see that packets are out of sequence, but you can establish a voip call with acceptable quality.

I understand that RTP reorders voice packets if they arrive out of sequence so, is there any limitation in time (ms) between out of sequence packets voice packets that RTP is able to reorder them?

Best regards.

Sergio

Uruguay

  • Video Over IP
1 REPLY
Silver

Re: RTP protocol - reordering packets

reorder limitation depends upon the jitter buffer play-out delay.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1834/products_feature_guide09186a008008033c.html

688
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
This widget could not be displayed.