Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Pre-shared key should be at least 256 bits of cryptographically random data

Hi all,

i need some info, i got a client IPSEC VPN form.

they asked that (Pre-shared key should be at least 256 bits of cryptographically random data)

what does that really mean?

Key consisting of 256 characters like abcdefg......till256 characters are done ?           

or it means encryption we define in policy like

crypto isakmp policy 8

authentication  pre-share

encryption  aes-256 ????????

Please help me to understand this requirement for my cisco asa.

1 REPLY

Pre-shared key should be at least 256 bits of cryptographically

64 hex characters  =  256 binary bits

Michael

Please rate all helpful posts

Michael Please rate all helpful posts
189
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies