Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

We will be deploying a VOIP solution with VOIP Phones and the CISCO Call Manager and hence require switches to support POE

I have selected the switch below, please let me know whether my selection is OK

Cisco Catalyst 3750E-48PD-F

48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports with 15.4 watts PoE on all 48 ports and 2 X2 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

Secondly, we have 3COM switches with standard RJ45 Gigabit ports, how do I connect them to the X2 10 Gig ports ? What are my options...

12 REPLIES
Super Bronze

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

Just make sure you have the correct power supplies for your expected POE usage.

If the 3COM ports are copper, you should be able to connect them to any of the copper ports on 3750E. If fiber, you need to use the TwinGig Converter Module, see http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps7077/products_data_sheet0900aecd805bbee3.html.

New Member

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

Thanks for the quick reply

Are you are talking of the correct power supplies for the VOIP Phones or the 3750E Switches

Yes, the 3COM ports are copper RJ45. I'd just like to confirm, I can connect as under:

3COM Uplink Port (copper RJ45)

CISCO Any of the 48 ports (copper RJ45 ports)

Super Bronze

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

re: power supply - for the 3750Es

I would hope the model you want comes with the C3K-PWR-1150WAC.

As far as I know, copper to copper should be fine, as long as you have the correct pin outs on the cable (if the 3COM uplink port has the crossed pins vs. standard client port, should be able to use normal client cable)

New Member

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

Hi Joseph,

The WS-C3750E-48PD-EF switch comes with power supplies (see below)

48 10/100/1000 PoE ports + 2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports

64-Gbps, high-speed StackWise Plus stacking

68-Gbps, wire rate backplane

Field-replaceable 1150WAC power supply and fan tray

740W available for PoE, allowing full 15.4W to all 48 ports

1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch

IPv6

IP Services software feature set (IPS)

Provides full IPv4 dynamic routing

Then why do I need the "C3K-PWR-1150WAC" power supply as you mentioned ?

Super Bronze

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

"Then why do I need the "C3K-PWR-1150WAC" power supply as you mentioned ?"

You don't since you noted the model comes with "Field-replaceable 1150WAC power supply and fan tray ". As I wrote, I expected it to, but just want to make sure.

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

No sure why someone is low rating the good answers fro Joseph, here is my 5 to correct this lamentable behavior.

Super Bronze

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

Thank you Paolo. That was very considerate.

The original question poster appears to be new to the forum and I suspect he was trying to rate fairly.

New Member

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

Exactly Paolo, Joseph has been very helpful

I was just trying to follow the chart below :-)

5 Extremely Helpful

4 Very Helpful

3 Helpful

2 Somewhat Helpful

1 Not Helpful

New Member

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

Another thing, we require 3 of the switches "WS-C3750E-48PD-EF", 2 in the switch cabinet on the ground floor and 1 in the data center on the first floor

Which cables do I need, I'm confused ?

==============================================

LC to SC Cables for the Catalyst 3750-E Series

==============================================

1. CSS5-CABLX-LCSC=

CSS11500 10-Meter Fiber Single Mode LX LC-to-SC Connectors

2. CSS5-CABSX-LC=

CSS11500 10-Meter Fiber Multimode SX LC Connectors

3. CSS5-CABSX-LCSC=

CSS11500 10-Meter Fiber Multimode SX LC-to-SC Connectors

Super Bronze

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

Fiber patch cables?

Choice will depend on whether you plan to use the 10 gig or gig fiber, distance, and installed fiber. Actual transceiver module choice is also impacted.

New Member

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

I am relatively new to Fiber and 10 Gig Uplinking Technology... Hence pardon me in advance :-)

Considering that the modules used are the ones that are default with the switch which is "2 X2-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports"

Now, assuming the 4 cases below:

Case 1: I use 10 Gig Fiber, cabling distance within the switch rack

Case 2: I use Gig Fiber, cabling distance within the switch rack

Case 3: I use 10 Gig Fiber, cabling distance is 30 metres

Case 4: I use Gig Fiber, cabling distance is 30 metres

In the 4 cases above, what connectors do I use ? Single Mode or Multi Mode, LC or LX or SX

All very confusing :-(

Super Bronze

Re: 3750E X2 10 Gig Eth Links

I don't generally do hands on with cables, so someone else might need to advise on specifics. However, some pointers:

1) (copper) 10GBASE-CX4 Module supports link lengths of up to 15m on CX4 cable.

2) recommend using normal copper gig port, could use 1000BASE-SX SFP (for Multimode Fiber Only)

3) (new) X2-10GB-SR with correct cable or X2-10GB-LRM

4) recommend using normal copper gig port, could use 1000BASE-SX SFP (for Multimode Fiber Only)

See http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet0900aecd801f92aa.html for information on X2 10 gig

See http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html for information of SFP gig fiber

526
Views
10
Helpful
12
Replies