Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

3825 router Fiber Connection

We installed a 3825 router with an SFP fiber connection and the fiber didn't come up. The media-type was set to SFP and speed was autonegotiate. I had to revert back to my previous config of having the fiber go through a fiber to ethernet converter and connecting it up using ethernet.

I would like to connect the fiber directly to the router... What can I do to get this to work??? Is there something I'm missing on the port config, should I have shut the port down and back-up again?? Any clues??

4 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: 3825 router Fiber Connection

SFP type ? Fiber type ? Span length ?

Anyway, it's always better to used fixed speed, and yes shut/no shut in some case can help.

Re: 3825 router Fiber Connection

Ensure you use standard cisco SFP modules

GLC-SX-MM=

HTH

Narayan

New Member

Re: 3825 router Fiber Connection

SFP type - GLC-LH-SM SC connector.

Fiber type - Single mode

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: 3825 router Fiber Connection

What is the span length ? What is the transmitter on the other side ? if it is very powerful it may be saturating the receiver, so you need to use an inline optical attenuator.

Please see this link for info:

http://cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps341/prod_module_installation_guide09186a00801cc731.html

Also, show interface, show controller x/y would be useful.

Hope this helps. Please rate posts using the scrollbox below!

169
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content